Cox & Mazzoli
[…] Such sources “include encyclopedias, calendars, maps, medical and historical treatises, almanacs, and public records.” Clay, 291 S.W.3d at 219 (quoting Lawson, Kentucky Evidence at § 1.00[3][c], at 10).

The manufacturer’s instruction manual for the Intoxilyzer 5000 is an “authoritative source” within the preceding definition. Like the encyclopedias and other materials listed, the operator’s manual is a “source[] anyone can look to for a relevant fact.” See Clay, 291 S.W.3d at 219. In addition, the manufacturer’s instructions are a public record by statutory mandate, KRS 189A.103(4), and a breath test cannot be deemed valid unless, among other necessary criteria, the test was “performed in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions for the use of the instrument.” Ibid. It was not error, then, for Judge Armstrong to rely upon the Intoxilyzer 5000 manual as an authoritative source for a judicially-noticed fact.